Privacy Policy

1 The information we collect about you and how we do it, including:

2 how we will use information we collect about you, including:

3 when we will contact you;

4 direct marketing and how you can change your marketing preferences;

5 who we may share your personal information with;

6 where we process your personal information;

7 how to keep your information up to date;

8 how we keep your information secure;

9 why we link to other websites;

10 using cookies on our websites and how you can reject them;

11 what rights you have in your personal information and how you can use them;

12 how we can make changes to this privacy policy;

1. The information we collect about you and how we do it

To provide you with our products and services, we may need information about you.

If you use our websites, you are in control of what information we collect about you, but if you choose not to share your information, you may not be able to access or use some areas of our websites.

1a How we collect information about you

We will ask for information about you when you:

  • advertise with us;
  • sign up for a free entry (a listing of your business details which we will include in our services for free);
  • order any of our products and services;
  • register on purplepanda.biz;
  • register to use purplepanda.biz;
  • use the ‘Refer a friend’ feature on purplepanda.biz (this is where you can email information about a business or service on our site to a friend);
  • set up, look at, or change your profile or account with us;
  • ask for information from us;
  • give us feedback such as a rating for a business or service;
  • enter competitions or special promotions; or
  • fill in surveys.

 

We buy business information from other organisations, so we may get information about you from those organisations.

 

1b What information we collect

The information we collect and hold about you may include your:

  • name (first and last name);
  • business name;
  • Contact Name;
  • business address;
  • phone, Fax and/or mobile phone numbers;
  • email address;
  • purplepanda.biz user-id;
  • bank account, debit card and/or credit card details;
  • password details, answers to security questions (explicitly for purplepanda.biz) or both; and
  • any other information you may give us when you write to us or contact us in other ways.

 

 

1b.1 What information we will not store

  • bank account, debit card and/or credit card details;
  • any other information you may give us when you write to us or contact us in other ways.

1c Why we need your email address

When you register on our websites, we collect your email address. We may use it for account administration (for example to email you your password, if you forget it) and for added security. We may use your email address to send you a confirmation of any order you make, if you buy our products or services and to confirm any profile or account changes you make. We might also use your email address to bring you news such as changes to the way you can use our websites or new services and special offers we think you might be interested in. For more information on direct marketing and how to change your preferences, please read section 4 – Direct marketing and how you can change your marketing preferences.

1d Using Cookies

Cookies are information files stored on your computer that help websites remember you. We and our business partners collect information about your use of our websites through cookies. For more information on how we use cookies and how to opt out of using them, please read section 10 – the use of Cookies on our websites and how you can reject them.

2 How we will use information we collect about you

Whenever you give us your personal information, legally we have to use it in accordance with the terms of various privacy laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (we refer to these laws in this privacy policy as the ‘privacy laws’).

2a When you use our websites

When you give us information while using our websites, we will use it for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, on the data entry forms, in any relevant terms or conditions and on pages or emails which link to the data entry forms.

2b Your browsing activity on purplepanda.biz

We will collect information on your activity while you are logged into purplepanda.biz, such as:

  • your IP address (this is a unique 12 digit number used by programs on the internet to recognise and communicate with your computer);
  • the type of browser you use (a browser is the program you use to look at websites, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari);
  • the times when you access the site and for how long; and
  • your referring URL (the site you come from to reach our website).

 

This information does not allow us to identify you. We collect it from lots of visitors to our websites and analyse it. This lets us build up a picture of how people use our websites. This helps us improve the services we offer.

 

We may also give anonymous statistics about users to other, reputable organisations, but the information we provide will not include details that would allow these organisations to identify you.

2c Website customisation and advert targeting

We may use the information you give us about yourself when you register on our websites to build up a picture of your interests. We may then use this information to try to make sure that when you visit our websites, you don’t miss offers and information that might interest you. This is called advert targeting.

2d Tracking how our websites are used

We may collect information about activity on our websites, or we may use other organisations to do this and to share the results with us. We use this information to:

  • analyse statistics;
  • track pages and paths used by visitors to our site;
  • target the banner adverts on our websites and on the websites of other organisations; and
  • track the use of our internet banner adverts and other links from our marketing partners’ websites to our websites.

 

For these purposes, we and the other organisations we use keep information on the path you take to get to our website and on some of the pages you visit on our website, using of cookies and web beacons. You cannot be personally identified from the information that we or these other organisations collect. For information about web beacons, or the organisation we use (including how to decline their cookies), please read section 10 – Using Cookies on our websites and how you can reject them.

 

2e When you order our products or services

If you advertise with us, ask for a free line entry, or order any other products and services, set up, look at or change your account details or contact our customer services team, we will record your personal details. Your information will be used in the first place to provide the products, services or information you have asked for. We keep the information you provide and may use it for several purposes, including:

  • accounting, billing and audit;
  • credit checking or screening;
  • credit, debit or other payment card verification and screening;
  • debt collection;
  • safety, security, health, administrative and legal purposes;
  • analysing statistics, the market and marketing information;
  • developing, testing and maintaining systems;
  • studies, research and development;
  • advertiser or user surveys; and
  • customer services and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences;

 

For these purposes we may disclose your information to one or more of the other organisations listed in section 5 - Who we may share your personal information with.

2f Testimonials

If you give us feedback, we may use it to improve our products and services and we may publish it online or offline to promote our business, products and services. We will ask for your permission before we publish it.

2g purplepanda.biz Mobile

When you request or use the purplepanda.biz mobile service, we will keep your mobile phone number, the make and model of your phone and details of your network operator. We need this information in order to make purplepanda.biz mobile work on your mobile phone and to administer the service. We will not use this information for any other purpose without your permission.

2h Direct marketing

For information on how we may market to you, please read section 4 – Direct marketing and how you can change your marketing preferences.

2i Customer surveys

Every now and again, we may ask you how we are performing or for your opinion on our products and services. When we do advertiser or user surveys we may use cookies and combine the information collected by those cookies with your answers. We will make sure that the survey results do not identify you, or anyone else who fills in our surveys.

 

3 When we will contact you

We may contact you:

 

  • about any product or service you have ordered, in order to provide you with that product or service;
  • about any free line entry you have asked for, in order to process your request;
  • about information you have asked for, in order to answer your request;
  • if you have given us feedback, to discuss that feedback or ask your permission to publish it;
  • if you have chosen to receive further information from us;
  • to invite you to take part in surveys about our products and services (it is always up to you whether you want to take part); and
  • for marketing purposes, unless you tell us to stop (for more information, please read section 4 – Direct marketing and how you can change your marketing preferences.

4 Direct marketing and how you can manage your marketing preferences

We offer you the chance to receive important news from PurplePanda and information about our products and services, such as changes to the way you can use our websites or new services and special offers you might be interested in. We may use your order history to send you information we think you may be interested in.

 

Unless you tell us otherwise, when you sign up for a free line entry, we will contact you every now and again to see if you are interested in ordering any other advertising from us. If you order any of our products and services, we will contact you every now and again with news from the PurplePanda group, with information about our products and services and to see if you would like to renew or buy more advertising from us. We will ask you if you want to receive direct marketing if you

  • register for one or both of our websites; or
  • enter a competition or register for a promotion with any company in the PurplePanda group.

 

Unless you tell us otherwise, we may contact you by phone, post, email, text message or any other way (electronic or otherwise). We will normally send you direct marketing by email if we have your email address.

 

If you would like us to stop sending direct marketing to you, we offer simple ways for you to tell us to stop. Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe. Also, if you are registered on purplepanda.biz , you can change your marketing preferences at any time by logging in and clicking edit next to the relevant listing then simply check and uncheck the corresponding marketing options on purplepanda.biz. If you prefer, you can also change the personal details we hold in your purplepanda.biz account by phoning or writing to our customer services team using the address or telephone number below.

 

Customer Services

PurplePanda

3 Clapson’s Lane

Barton upon Humber

North lincolnshire

DN18 5BQ

Telephone 01652 660 520 (Mon – Fri 10am to 4pm)

 

If you tell us that you do not want to receive direct marketing, we will still contact you in order to confirm and carry out any orders you make with us and for administration purposes.

 

If you previously chose not to receive direct marketing, but you have changed your mind and would now like to receive news, information and special offers from us, you can sign up again at any time through purplepanda.biz or purplepanda.biz. Simply log on to your purplepanda.biz account and change the marketing preferences in ‘Your Profile’ or log onto your purplepanda.biz account and change the marketing preferences in the ‘My PurplePanda’ area. If you prefer, you can also change the personal details we hold in your purplepanda.biz account by contacting our customer services team using the details above.

5 Who we may share your personal information with

We may need to share your information with other organisations to provide you with the products, services or information you ask for. We may pass your information to one or more of the following organisations:

  • other companies in the PurplePanda group;
  • credit checking or screening service providers;
  • payment processing organisations (such as PayPal);
  • debt collection agencies;
  • data processing companies;
  • mailing houses working on our behalf;
  • government and enforcement agencies, such as Trading Standards and the police.

 

Occasionally, this may involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area. For more information, please read section 6 – Where we process your personal information.

 

If you advertise with us, we may share any business address you give us with your customers on a case by case basis if there is a genuine consumer dispute, whether or not your address is published in your advertising and whether or not you agree for us to share it.

 

Every now and again, we receive requests for information from government departments, the police and other enforcement agencies. If this happens, and there is a proper legal basis for providing your personal information, we will provide it to the organisation asking for it.

6 Where we process your personal information

When we use your information as described in section 2 – How we will use information we collect about you, this may occasionally involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate steps are taken to protect your personal information and your rights. By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA.

7 How to keep your information up to date

You can view and update your personal details quickly and easily by logging onto purplepanda.biz. You can update your registration information on purplepanda.biz by logging on to purplepanda.biz.

 

If you prefer, you can also update the personal details we hold in your purplepanda.biz account by phoning or writing to our customer services team using the address or phone number below.

 

Customer Services

PurplePanda

3 Clapson’s Lane

Barton upon Humber

North lincolnshire

DN18 5BQ

Telephone 01652 660 520 (Mon – Fri 10am to 4pm)

 

If you write to us, we may phone you to check the details that you have given us.

8 How we keep your information secure

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal information that we hold about you. We also follow the strict security procedures that privacy laws require. These cover storing, using and releasing any information you have provided, and preventing unauthorised access or use.

9 Why we link to other websites

Our websites contain hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organisations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, and we urge you to read them. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organisations or they collect it with cookies. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organisations. If you use these other websites you do it at your own risk.

10 Using cookies on our websites and how you can reject them

“Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to a visitor’s hard drive for record keeping and identification purposes. Cookies are used to make the visitor’s use of a website easier by saving visitor preferences and passwords and to identify which areas of the Website are popular and which areas need improvement and how to target certain advertising to its visitors. www.purplepanda.biz does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information except in connection with a password protected online registration for a contest or newsletter or other service and only with the visitor’s informed consent.

Visitors may visit the Website with its cookies turned off to avoid the collection of Cookie-based Information. We use two types of cookie on our websites.

 

The first type is a ‘session-based’ cookie. This means that it is only saved on your hard disk for the time you are using our website. On purplepanda.biz, this cookie helps the website to ‘remember’ that you are logged into the site. If you log in and then don’t do anything for 20 minutes you will get a message telling you that your session has timed out and that you need to log in again. This is a security measure to help protect your information. Within purplepanda.biz we use these cookies to store your locations during a search session.

 

The second type of cookie we use determines the Language you have chosen on the first page. Currently we support English, French & Spanish. This Cookie will remain for 1 month and will determine the language you have chosen each time you return to the site and will update if you choose a different language.

We do not store any of your personal information in either type of cookie

11 What rights you have in your personal information and how can you use them

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually tell you when we collect your personal details if we are planning to use them for marketing purposes or if we plan to pass them to any other organisation for marketing purposes. For more information, please read section 4 – Direct Marketing and how you can manage your marketing preferences.

 

You have the right to see information we hold about you, (with some exceptions, which are described in the privacy laws. If you would like a copy of your personal information, you should contact our data protection officer. You will need to pay a processing fee of £10.

 

You have the right to review and update your personal details. You can do this quickly and easily through purplepanda.biz. You can update your registration information on purplepanda.biz through the Edit section of the relevant listing.

 

If you prefer, you can also change the personal details we hold in your purplepanda.biz account by contacting our customer services team using the address or phone number below.

 

Customer Services

PurplePanda

3 Clapson’s Lane

Barton upon Humber

North lincolnshire

DN18 5BQ

Telephone 01652 660 520 (Mon – Fri 10am to 4pm)

12. How we can make changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time so you may want to check it each time you give us personal information or look at or change your personal details on our websites.

 

We last changed this privacy policy on 17 October 2008.


Purple Panda